FANDOM


All schools

The participant schools' symbols

The 63rd National High School Sensha-Dō Tournament is the main sensha-Dō tournament featured in the series.

The tournament matches are fought under flag-tank rules, wherein the first team to knock out the preassigned flag tank of the opponent is the winner.

The tournament rules allow for ten tanks maximum per side in regular matches, fifteen per side in the semi-finals and twenty per side in the finals.

Participants

Tournament Result

Trivia

  • This Tournament's edition saw the revival of Ooarai Girls High School's Sensha-Dō Team, which had been long discontinued. It also saw the Ooarai team (led by former Kuromorimine student Miho Nishizumi) gaining an upset victory in the championship by defeating both the defending champions and the favorite school in two consecutive matches.
  • This victory also ensured the survival of Ooarai Girls High School, previously threatened to be closed due to budget restraints, until MEXT Official Renta Tsuji goes back on his promise.
  • Ooarai fought (and won) every battle of the tournament at a numerical disadvantage.
  • All of Ooarai's successful eliminations of flag tanks stem from the strategy of isolating the enemy flag tank in 1v1 or 2v1 engagements.
  • Not all schools that practice Sensha-Dō took part in the tournament, such as (Count High School, Gregor High School Maple High School and Viggen High School).
63rd National High School Sensha-dō Tournament
1st Round VikingViking vs KoalaKoalaGUP PravdaSmall 3053Pravda vs BonpleBonpleGUP AnzioSmall 860Maginot vs AnzioGUP MaginotGUP SaundersSmall 7264Saunders vs OoaraiGUP OoaraiSmall 9335BC FreedomBC Freedom vs St. GlorianaGUP St GlorianaSmall 124YogurtYogurt vs WaffleWaffleGUP KuromorimineSmall 5224Kuromorimine vs Chi-Ha-TanAp,550x550,12x12,1,transparent,t.u1Azul DivisionBlue Division vs JatkosotaJaktosoka
Quarters-finals GUP PravdaSmall 3053Viking vs PravdaVikingGUP AnzioSmall 860Anzio vs OoaraiGUP OoaraiSmall 9335GUP St GlorianaSmall 124St. Gloriana vs YogurtYogurtGUP KuromorimineSmall 5224Kuromorimine vs JatkosotaJaktosoka
Semi-finals GUP PravdaSmall 3053Pravda vs OoaraiGUP OoaraiSmall 9335GUP St GlorianaSmall 124St. Gloriana vs KuromorimineGUP KuromorimineSmall 5224
Finals GUP OoaraiSmall 9335Ooarai vs KuromorimineGUP KuromorimineSmall 5224
Participants
Anzio Girls High SchoolBC Freedom High SchoolBlue Division High SchoolBonple High SchoolChi-Ha-Tan AcademyJatkosota High SchoolKoala Forest High SchoolKuromorimine Girls High School🥈 ♦ Maginot Girls' AcademyOoarai Girls High School🥇 ♦ Pravda Girls High School🥉 ♦ Saunders Girls High SchoolSt. Gloriana Girls High SchoolViking Fisheries High SchoolWaffle AcademyYogurt Academy